After reading this post over at the Seattle Post Intelligencer blog, I decided to make my own list of top ten picture books. My criteria range from my own personal favorites to those that I love to use in writing workshop.
Top Ten (in no particular order)
The Lorax (Classic Seuss) by Dr. Seuss
Night in the Country by Cynthia Rylant
17 Things I’m Not Allowed to Do Anymoreby Jenny Offill
Don’t Laugh at Me (Reading Rainbow Book) by Steve Seskin, Allen Shamblin, and Glin Dibley
Hurry and the Monarch by Antoine O Flatharta
Nothing Ever Happens On 90th Street by Roni Schotter and Krysten Brooker
A Chair for My Mother 25th Anniversary Edition (Reading Rainbow Book) by Vera B. Williams
The Journey: Stories Of Migration by Cynthia Rylant
Thank You, Mr. Falker by Patricia Polacco
The Butterfly by Patricia Polacco
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day by Judith Viorst and Ray Cruz
Wow, what a variety! I never realized my choices of picture books runs such a gamut of topics and authors. So let me see your lists!
Filed under: books | Tagged: memes, picture books |
[…] project… And there’s also a Spanish edition. Reading Zone has just placed it in in its Top Ten Picture Books. So what are you waiting […]
[…] project… And there’s also a Spanish edition. Reading Zone has just placed it in in its Top Ten Picture Books. So what are you waiting […]